The Mark Time Awards

News and Notes


Entry Guidelines


DEADLINE - April 30, 2016





Questions?
Email: oworld@whidbey.com

2016 MARK TIME AWARDS


The 2016 Mark Time Awards are given in recognition of the best audio theatre productions in the genres of science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery/detective.  As a legacy project of the Firesign Theatre, the awards encourage creative use of the audio arts medium which includes writing, voice performance, sound effects, acoustic environments, musical underscoring, and technological accomplishment. 
Winners will be announced at the Mark Time Awards, June 9th, 2016, 9 p.m.  to 10 p.m. hosted by David Ossman in the Grand Ballroom of the KC Plaza Holiday Inn, at the HearNow Audio Arts Festival, in Kansas City, Missouri, June 9th to the 12th.  For more information about the festival  go to http://www.hearnowfestival.org/ 

Finalists are currently being reviewed by our distinguished panel of judges. Winners will be played back as part of the HearNow Festival, Friday, 3 p.m. at the Plaza Cinemark Movie Theatre.

Mark Time Award

For Best Science Fiction Audio Theater of the Year
The Mark Time Award

The Ogle Award

For Best Fantasy or Horror Audio Theater of the Year
The Ogle Award

The Danger Prize

For Best Mystery/Detective Audio Theater of the Year
The Nick Danger Prize

The Bradshaw

For "service to the field" of audio theater.
The Bradshaw Award

The BettyJo

(But Everyone Knew Her As Nancy)
for Best Acting Performances in audio theater.
The Betty Jo Prize

2016 Mark Time Awards

Finalists for the 2016 Awards

FOR THE OGLE:


The Cure
Jon Holland /
The Theater in Your Mind (Ponder, Texas)

To The Manor Borne By Robots Episode 5 – Who’ll Stop Lorraine
John Eder (Los Angeles)

The Springheel Saga: The Secret of Springheel’d Jack
Jack Bowman /
Wireless Theatre (London)

Santa For President
Jonathan Mitchell /
The Truth (NY NY)

The Masque of the Red Death
William Dufris /
Pocket Universe Productions (Portland, Maine)


FOR THE MARK TIME:


Visible” and “The Last Job
Jonathan Mitchell /
The Truth (NY NY)

Downtown Abbey, Episode 3, Denial In So Many Forms
Marty Durlin /
KZMU (Moab UT)

The War of the Worlds: The Untold Story
Atlanta Radio Theatre Company


FOR THE NICK DANGER PRIZE:


BRASS: A Steampunk Adventure Serial, Pts. 1 and 2
John Longenbaugh /
Battleground Productions (Seattle)

"PULP-POURRI THEATRE: The Time-cutter"
Pete Lutz /
The Narada Radio Company

PULP-POURRI THEATRE: The D. N. A. Pit
Pete Lutz /
The Narada Radio Company